Sunday, January 02, 2011

As 2011 lies before us, all unknown and untouched, it's time to done your gayest apparel as I whisk you to the most important award ceremony of the season... The Chrissies!

As is tradition we start with the THEATRE AWARDS:

Best Drama/Comedy:
AFTER THE DANCE by Terence Rattigan at the Lyttleton, National Theatre

nominees - ALL MY SONS (Apollo); KING LEAR (Donmar); LONDON ASSURANCE (National Theatre); SPRING STORM (National Theatre)

Best Musical:
HAIR at Gielgud Theatre

nominees - SOUTH PACIFIC (Lincoln Center, NY); CINDERELLA (Sadler's Wells); PASSION (Donmar); A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (Walter Kerr Theatre, NY)

Best Actor (Drama/Comedy):DAVID SUCHET (All My Sons, Apollo)

nominees - DEREK JACOBI (King Lear); RORY KINNEAR (Hamlet); SIMON RUSSELL BEALE (London Assurance); JONATHAN PRYCE (The Caretaker)

Best Actor (Musical):GAVIN CREEL (Hair, Gielgud)

nominees - DAVID PITTSINGER (South Pacific, NY); SAHR NGAUJAH (Fela! National Theatre); ALEXANDER HANSON (Little Night Music, NY); KEVIN MAMBO (Fela! NY)

Best Actress (Drama/Comedy):NANCY CARROLL (After The Dance, National Theatre)

nominees - ZOE WANAMAKER (All My Sons); DEBORAH FINDLAY (The Glass Menagerie); HARRIET WALTER (Women Beware Women); FIONA SHAW (London Assurance)

Best Actress (Musical):ELENA ROGER (Passion, Donmar)

nominees - TRACIE BENNETT (Over The Rainbow); LAURA OSNES (South Pacific, NY); SHERIDAN SMITH (Legally Blonde); JENNA RUSSELL (Into The Woods)

Best Supporting Actor (Drama/Comedy):ADRIAN SCARBOROUGH (After The Dance, National Theatre)

nominees - OLIVER FORD DAVIES (The Crucible); PETER McDONALD (The Caretaker); RON COOK (King Lear); SIMON PAISLEY DAY (Private Lives)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical):NICK HOLDER (Assassins)

nominees - BRYCE RYNESS (Hair, NY); MICHAEL XAVIER (Into The Woods); ANDREW SAMONSKY (South Pacific, NY); DARIUS NICHOLS (Hair)

Best Supporting Actress (Drama/Comedy):
SINEAD MATTHEWS (The Glass Menagerie, Young Vic)

nominees - BETTRYS JONES (The Crucible); CLARE HIGGINS (Hamlet); JUSTINE MITCHELL (King Lear); JACQUELINE KING (Summer Storm)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical):ANGELA LANSBURY (A Little Night Music, NY)

nominees - CAISSIE LEVY (Hair); ALISON CASE (Hair, London); LORETTA ABLES SAYER (South Pacific, NY); BEVERLY RUDD (Into The Woods)

Best Director:HOWARD DAVIES (All My Sons, Apollo)

nominees - MICHAEL GRANDAGE (King Lear); BARTLETT SHER (South Pacific, NY); THEA SHARROCK (After The Dance); NICHOLAS HYTNER (London Assurance)

Best Designer:LEZ BROTHERSTON (Cinderella, Sadler's Wells)

nominees - BUNNY CHRISTIE (The White Guard); WILLIAM DUDLEY (All My Sons); HILDEGARD BECHTLER (After The Dance); MARK THOMPSON (London Assurance)

Best Lighting:NEIL AUSTIN (Passion, Donmar)

nominees - NEIL AUSTIN (Cinderella); NEIL HENDERSON (All My Sons); JON CLARK (Hamlet); NEIL AUSTIN (The White Guard)

Best Choreography: MATTHEW BOURNE (Cinderella, Sadler's Wells)

nominees - BILL T. JONES (Fela!); KAROL ARMITAGE (Hair); PAUL J. MEDFORD (Five Guys Named Moe); CHRISTOPHER GATTELLI (South Pacific, NY)

Now onto other awards!
I have already chosen my Best Gig so onto
Best Film - not a great year for cinema-going so my winner comes from 1939!

A WINDOW IN LONDON (Herbert Mason - Michael Redgrave, Paul Lukas, Sally Gray)

nominees: BEAUTIFUL DARLING; GRACE OF MY HEART; SHUTTER ISLAND; INCEPTION

Best Books read:MRS. WOOLF & THE SERVANTS (Alison Light)

nominees: VITA (Victoria Glendenning); TALKING THEATRE (Richard Eyre); I DOLL (Arthur Kane); THE SHIP THAT FLEW (Hilda Lewis)

Best Miscellaneous Entertaiment:
SONDHEIM @ 80 CONCERTS: MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG; COMPANY
(Donmar at Queens Theatre)

nominees - THE SACRED MADE REAL (National Gallery); GUTTED (Riverside); STEPHEN SONDHEIM (Royal Festival Hall); GAUGUIN (Tate Modern)

No comments: